‘The Crown’, ‘Schitt’s Creek’ get maximum nods, full nominations out

‘The Crown’, ‘Schitt’s Creek’ get maximum nods, full nominations out


Liquid Web WW

The wait is finally over and the nominations for the 78th Golden Globes Awards are out. 
On Wednesday, The Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) made the announcements virtually for the first time ever in the history of the awards with Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P. Henson revealing the name of the nominees.  
Also, for the first time ever, the 78th annual Golden Globe Awards will be bicoastal, with hosts Tina Fey and Amy Poehler splitting duties from their respective home bases amid the COVID-19 pandemic.
According to The Hollywood Reporter, Fey will be in New York at the Rainbow Room and Poehler will post up inside the Beverly Hilton. Meanwhile, nominees are expected to appear from various locations around the world, though it remains to be seen if they will be gathered at central locations in other major cities.
As per The Hollywood Reporter, the anticipated reteaming of Fey and Poehler will mark their fourth Globes hosting outing after the three-peat from 2013-2015. The production, a joint effort between NBC, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, and Dick Clark Prods., is the latest high-profile Hollywood awards show to adjust while adhering to COVID-19 protocols that limit large-scale gatherings.
The Golden Globes, originally scheduled for January, will air live on February 28 coast-to-coast from 5-8 p.m. PT/8-11 p.m. ET on NBC. 
Meanwhile, here’s the list of the 78th Golden Globes nominees.
Take a look:
BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
THE FATHER (Trademark Films; Sony Pictures Classics)
MANK (Netflix; Netflix)
NOMADLAND  (Highwayman / Hear/Say / Cor Cordium; Searchlight Pictures)
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN (LuckyChap Entertainment / FilmNation Entertainment; Focus Features)
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 (Marc Platt Productions / Dreamworks Pictures; Netflix)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
VIOLA DAVIS    MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ANDRA DAY    THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
VANESSA KIRBY    PIECES OF A WOMAN
FRANCES MCDORMAND    NOMADLAND
CAREY MULLIGAN    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
RIZ AHMED    SOUND OF METAL
CHADWICK BOSEMAN    MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ANTHONY HOPKINS    THE FATHER
GARY OLDMAN    MANK
TAHAR RAHIM    THE MAURITANIAN
BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIE FILM (Four By Two Films; Amazon Studios)
HAMILTON (Walt Disney Pictures / RadicalMedia / 5000 Broadway Productions / NEVIS Productions / Old 320 Sycamore Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
MUSIC (Pineapple Lasagne Productions / Landay Entertainment; Vertical Entertainment / IMAX)
PALM SPRINGS (Party Over Here / Limelight Productions; NEON / Hulu)
THE PROM (Netflix / Dramatic Forces / Storykey Entertainment; Netflix)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
MARIA BAKALOVA    BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIE FILM
KATE HUDSON    MUSIC
MICHELLE PFEIFFER    FRENCH EXIT
ROSAMUND PIKE    I CARE A LOT
ANYA TAYLOR-JOY    EMMA.
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
SACHA BARON COHEN    BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIE FILM
JAMES CORDEN    THE PROM
LIN-MANUEL MIRANDA    HAMILTON
DEV PATEL    THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD
ANDY SAMBERG    PALM SPRINGS
BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED
THE CROODS: A NEW AGE (DreamWorks Animation; Universal Pictures)
ONWARD (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
OVER THE MOON (Netflix / Pearl Studio / Glen Keane Productions; Netflix)
SOUL (Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
WOLFWALKERS (Cartoon Saloon / Melusine; Apple / GKIDS)
BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
ANOTHER ROUND (DENMARK) (Zentropa Entertainments; Samuel Goldwyn Films)
LA LLORONA (GUATEMALA / FRANCE) (La Casa de Producción / Les Films du Volcan; Shudder)
THE LIFE AHEAD (ITALY) (Palomar; Netflix)
MINARI (USA) (Plan B; A24)
TWO OF US (FRANCE / USA) (Paprika Films; Magnolia Pictures)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
GLENN CLOSE    HILLBILLY ELEGY
OLIVIA COLMAN    THE FATHER
JODIE FOSTER    THE MAURITANIAN
AMANDA SEYFRIED    MANK
HELENA ZENGEL    NEWS OF THE WORLD
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE
SACHA BARON COHEN    THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
DANIEL KALUUYA    JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
JARED LETO    THE LITTLE THINGS
BILL MURRAY    ON THE ROCKS
LESLIE ODOM JR.    ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
EMERALD FENNELL    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
DAVID FINCHER    MANK
REGINA KING    ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
AARON SORKIN    THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
CHLOÉ ZHAO    NOMADLAND
BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
EMERALD FENNELL    PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN
JACK FINCHER    MANK
AARON SORKIN    THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
FLORIAN ZELLER, CHRISTOPHER HAMPTON    THE FATHER
CHLOÉ ZHAO    NOMADLAND
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT    THE MIDNIGHT SKY
LUDWIG GÖRANSSON    TENET
JAMES NEWTON HOWARD    NEWS OF THE WORLD
TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS    MANK
TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSS, JON BATISTE    SOUL
BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
“FIGHT FOR YOU” — JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
Music by:    H.E.R., Dernst Emile IILyrics by:    H.E.R., Tiara Thomas
“HEAR MY VOICE” — THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7Music by:    Daniel PembertonLyrics by:    Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite
“IO SÌ (SEEN)” — THE LIFE AHEADMusic by:    Diane WarrenLyrics by:    Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi
“SPEAK NOW” — ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…Music by:    Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
Lyrics by:    Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth
“TIGRESS & TWEED” — THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAYMusic by:    Andra Day, Raphael SaadiqLyrics by:    Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
THE CROWN – NETFLIX (Left Bank Pictures / Sony Pictures Television)
LOVECRAFT COUNTRY – HBO (HBO / Afemme / Monkeypaw / Bad Robot / Warner Bros. Television)
THE MANDALORIAN – DISNEY+ (Lucasfilm Ltd.)
OZARK – NETFLIX (MRC Television)
RATCHED – NETFLIX (Fox21 Television Studios)   
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
OLIVIA COLMAN    THE CROWN
JODIE COMER    KILLING EVE
EMMA CORRIN    THE CROWN
LAURA LINNEY    OZARK
SARAH PAULSON    RATCHED
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
JASON BATEMAN    OZARK
JOSH O’CONNOR    THE CROWN
BOB ODENKIRK    BETTER CALL SAUL
AL PACINO    HUNTERS
MATTHEW RHYS    PERRY MASON
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
EMILY IN PARIS – NETFLIX (Darren Star Productions / Jax Media / MTV Studios)
THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT – HBO MAX (HBO Max / Berlanti Productions / Yes, Norman Productions / Warner Bros. Television)
THE GREAT – HULU (Hulu / Civic Center Media / MRC)
SCHITT’S CREEK – POP TV (Not A Real Company Productions / Canadian Broadcast Company / Pop TV)
TED LASSO – APPLE TV+ (Apple / Doozer Productions / Warner Bros. Television / Universal Television)   
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
LILY COLLINS    EMILY IN PARIS
KALEY CUOCO    THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT
ELLE FANNING    THE GREAT
JANE LEVY    ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY PLAYLIST
CATHERINE O’HARA    SCHITT’S CREEK
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
DON CHEADLE    BLACK MONDAY
NICHOLAS HOULT    THE GREAT
EUGENE LEVY    SCHITT’S CREEK
JASON SUDEIKIS    TED LASSO
RAMY YOUSSEF    RAMY
BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
NORMAL PEOPLE – HULU (Hulu / BBC / Element Pictures)
THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT – NETFLIX (Netflix)
SMALL AXE – AMAZON STUDIOS (BBC Studios Americas, Inc / Amazon Studios)
THE UNDOING – HBO (HBO / Made Up Stories / Blossom Films/David E. Kelley Productions)
UNORTHODOX – NETFLIX (Studio Airlift / RealFilm)
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
CATE BLANCHETT    MRS. AMERICA
DAISY EDGAR-JONES    NORMAL PEOPLE
SHIRA HAAS    UNORTHODOX
NICOLE KIDMAN    THE UNDOING
ANYA TAYLOR-JOY    THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
BRYAN CRANSTON    YOUR HONOR
JEFF DANIELS    THE COMEY RULE
HUGH GRANT    THE UNDOING
ETHAN HAWKE    THE GOOD LORD BIRD
MARK RUFFALO    I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE
GILLIAN ANDERSON    THE CROWN
HELENA BONHAM CARTER    THE CROWN
JULIA GARNER    OZARK
ANNIE MURPHY    SCHITT’S CREEK
CYNTHIA NIXON    RATCHED
BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SUPPORTING ROLE
JOHN BOYEGA    SMALL AXE
BRENDAN GLEESON    THE COMEY RULE
DANIEL LEVY    SCHITT’S CREEK
JIM PARSONS    HOLLYWOOD
DONALD SUTHERLAND    THE UNDOING
NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR
Netflix    22
Amazon Studios    7
Focus Features    5
Searchlight Pictures    5
Sony Pictures Classics    5
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures    5
Warner Bros. Pictures    4
Universal Pictures    3
Hulu    2
NEON / Hulu    2
STXfilms    2
Vertical Entertainment / IMAX    2
A24    1
Apple / A24    1
Apple / GKIDS    1
Magnolia Pictures    1
Samuel Goldwyn Films    1
Shudder    1
NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION DISTRIBUTOR
Netflix    20
HBO    7
Hulu    6
Pop TV    5
Showtime    5
Amazon Studios    3
Apple TV+    2
HBO Max    2
AMC    1
BBC America    1
Disney+    1
FX Networks    1
NBC    1
NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE
Mank    6
The Trial of the Chicago 7    5
The Father    4
Nomadland     4
Promising Young Woman    4
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm    3
One Night In Miami…    3
Hamilton    2
Judas and the Black Messiah    2
The Life Ahead    2
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom    2
The Mauritanian    2
Music    2
News of the World    2
Palm Springs    2
The Prom    2
Soul    2
The United States vs. Billie Holiday    2
Another Round    1
The Croods: A New Age    1Emma.    1
French Exit    1
Hillbilly Elegy    1
I Care a Lot    1
La Llorona    1
The Little Things    1
The Midnight Sky    1
Minari    1
On the Rocks    1
Onward    1
Over The Moon    1
The Personal History of David Copperfield    1
Pieces of a Woman    1
Sound of Metal    1
Tenet    1
Two of Us    1
Wolfwalkers    1
NOMINATIONS BY TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
The Crown    6
Schitt’s Creek    5
Ozark    4
The Undoing    4
The Great     3
Ratched    3
The Comey Rule     2
Emily in Paris    2
The Flight Attendant    2
Normal People     2
The Queen’s Gambit     2
Small Axe    2
Ted Lasso    2
Unorthodox    2
Better Call Saul    1
Black Monday    1
The Good Lord Bird     1
Hollywood    1
Hunters    1
I Know This Much Is True    1
Killing Eve    1
Lovecraft Country     1
The Mandalorian     1
Mrs. America    1
Perry Mason    1
Ramy    1
Your Honor    1
Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist    1



\



You must be logged in to post a comment Login