Indian Film Festival of Melbourne 2024 Full Nominations: Jawan Leads In Film Categories; Made in Heaven 2 In OTT

Indian Film Festival of Melbourne 2024 Full Nominations: Jawan Leads In Film Categories; Made in Heaven 2 In OTT


Indian
Film
Festival
of
Melbourne
2024
Nominations:

The
Indian
Film
Festival
of
Melbourne
(IFFM)
2024
returns
with
its
15th
edition,
announcing
the
most
anticipated
nominations
of
the
year.
As
the
largest
Indian
film
festival
held
on
foreign
soil,
IFFM
nominations
are
year
on
year
an
indication
of
the
diversity
and
depth
of
the
content
from
across
India.

The
Indian
Film
Festival
of
Melbourne
(IFFM),
backed
and
presented
by
the
Victorian
Government
in
Australia
is
an
annual
celebration
of
Indian
cinema,
showcasing
the
best
films,
digital
series
and
talents
from
India.
The
festival
aims
to
promote
cultural
exchange,
celebrate
the
diversity
of
Indian
cinema
on
an
international
stage.
This
year
the
festival
is
set
to
commence
on
15th
August
and
concluding
on
25th
August.
The
IFFM
awards
have
become
the
flagship
award
of
this
the
yearly
award
season
that
truly
embodies
the
spirit
of
inclusion,
diversity,
languages,
scale
and
genres.

This
year,
the
festival
will
see
the
King
Khan
aka
Shah
Rukh
Khan,
competing
with
some
of
the
best
talents
across
languages
for
the
Best
Actor
category,
including
Vikrant
Massey,
Fahadh
Faasil,
Ranveer
Singh,
Kartik
Aaryan,
Mithun
Chakraborty,
among
others.
Similarly,
actress
Alia
Bhatt
will
be
competing
for
the
coveted
Best
Actress
category
alongside
the
immensely
talent
Jyothika
and
Parvathy
Thiruvothu,
and
emerging
talents
from
“Laapataa
Ladies” Nitanshi
Goel
and
Pratibha
Ranta.
In
the
OTT
category
shows
and
talents
of
series
including
Heeramandi,
Poacher,
Made
In
Heaven
Season
2
among
others
will
be
competing
for
the
win.

The
winners
of
the
prestigious
IFFM
2024
Awards
will
be
announced
during
the
festival
at
their
annual
gala
night
on
16th
and
is
set
to
be
hosted
at
the
Palais
Theatre
in
Melbourne.

Below
are
the
list
of
nominations


BEST
FILM

1.
12th
Fail
(Hindi)
2.
Amar
Singh
Chamkila
(Hindi)
3.
Chandu
Champion
(Hindi)
4.
Dunki
(Hindi)
5.
Jawan
(Hindi)
6.
Maharaja
(Tamil)
7.
Premalu
(Malayalam)
8.
Rocky
Aur
Rani
Kii
Prem
Kahaani
(Hindi)


BEST
FILM

CRITICS
CHOICE

1.
Dear
Jassi
(Punjabi)
2.
Girls
Will
Be
Girls
(English/Hindi)
3.
Kaathal

The
Core
(Malayalam)
4.
Kabuliwala
(Bengali)
5.
Laapataa
Ladies
(Hindi)⁠
6.
Rapture
(Garo)
7.
⁠Sapta
Sagaradaache
Ello

Side
A
(Kannada)
8.
⁠Thadavu
(The
Sentence)
(Malayalam)


BEST
ACTOR

1.
Diljit
Dosanjh

Amar
Singh
Chamkila
2.
Fahadh
Faasil

Aavesham
3.
Kartik
Aaryan

Chandu
Champion
4.
Mammootty

Kaathal

The
Core
5.
Mithun
Chakraborty

Kabuliwala
6.
Ranveer
Singh

Rocky
Aur
Rani
Kii
Prem
Kahaani
7.
Shah
Rukh
Khan

Dunki
&
Jawan
8.
Sparsh
Shrivastava

Laapataa
Ladies
9.
Vicky
Kaushal

Sam
Bahadur
10.
Vikrant
Massey

12th
Fail


BEST
ACTRESS

1.
Alia
Bhatt

Rocky
Aur
Rani
Kii
Prem
Kahaani
2.
Alizeh
Agnihotri

Farrey
3.
Beena
R
Chandran

Thadavu
(The
Sentence)
4.
Jyothika

Kaathal

The
Core
5.
Nitanshi
Goel

Laapataa
Ladies
6.
Parvathy
Thiruvothu

Ullozhukku
(Undercurrent)
7.
Pratibha
Ranta

Laapataa
Ladies
8.
Preeti
Panigrahi

Girls
will
be
Girls
9.
Sanya
Malhotra
for
Mrs
10.
Swathi
Reddy

Month
of
Madhu


BEST
DIRECTOR

1.
Imtiaz
Ali

Amar
Singh
Chamkila
2.
Kabir
Khan

Chandu
Champion
3.
Karan
Johar

Rocky
Aur
Rani
Kii
Prem
Kahaani
4.
⁠Nithilan
Saminathan

Maharaja
5.
⁠Rahul
Sadasivan

Bramayugam
6.
⁠Rajkumar
Hirani

Dunki
7.
⁠Vidhu
Vinod
Chopra

12th
Fail


BEST
DIRECTOR

CRITICS
CHOICE

1.
Christo
Tomy

Ullozhukku
(Undercurrent)
2.
Diwa
Shah

Bahadur

The
Brave
3.
Dominic
Sangma

Rimdogittanga
(Rapture)
4.
Hemanth
Rao

Sapta
Sagaradaache
Ello

Side
A
5.
⁠Kiran
Rao

Laapataa
Ladies
6.
⁠Saurav
Rai

Guras
7.
Shuchi
Talati

Girls
will
be
Girls
8.
⁠Sumanth
Bhat

Mithya


BEST
OTT
SHOW

1.
Dhootha
(Telugu)
2.
Heeramandi
(Hindi)
3.
Kohrra
(Hindi)
4.
Made
in
Heaven
2
(Hindi)
5.
Panchayat
Season
3
(Hindi)
6.
Poacher
(Malayalam)
7.
The
Railway
Men
(Hindi)


BEST
ACTOR
OTT

1.
Arjun
Mathur

Made
in
Heaven
2
2.
Babil
Khan

The
Railway
Men
3.
Gulshan
Devaiah

Guns
&
Gulaabs
4.
Jitendra
Kumar

Panchayat
Season
3
5.
Naveen
Chandra

Inspector
Rishi
6.
R.
Madhavan

The
Railway
Men
7.
Roshan
Mathew

Poacher
8.
Suvinder
Vicky

Kohrra


BEST
ACTRESS
OTT

1.
Harleen
Sethi

Kohrra
2.
Karishma
Tanna

Scoop
3.
Neena
Gupta

Panchayat
Season
3
4.
Nimisha
Sajayan

Poacher
5.
Parvathy
Thiruvothu

Dhootha
6.
Shriya
Pilgaonkar

The
Broken
News
2
7.
Sobhita
Dhulipala

Made
in
Heaven
2


BEST
DOCUMENTARY

1.
Farming
the
Revolution
2.
Flickering
Lights
3.
Headhunting
to
Beatboxing
4.
Indi(r)a’s
Emergency
5.
Insides
and
Outsides
6.
Trolley
Times


BEST
FILM

SUBCONTINENT

1.
Barir
Naam
Shahana
(A
House
Named
Shahana)

Bangladesh
2.
Paradise

Sri
Lanka
3.
The
Monk
and
the
Gun

Bhutan
4.
The
Red
Suitcase

Nepal
5.
Wakhri
(One
of
a
Kind)

Pakistan

Original news source Credit: www.filmibeat.com
any inquiry/feedback send email on [email protected]

You must be logged in to post a comment Login